Atomic Swan River (TAS) Classic Results

In one of the tightest final days in Tasmanian
Bream Classic history, Team Tangles of Andrew ‘Butch’ Krushka and son
Jonty have clinched the second round of the Tasmanian Bream Classic.

Starting
from 7th on day two, Butch and Jonty headed down through the cut to the
main arena and fished a combination of edges and flats. Fishing a
combination of Cranka Shads and Berkley Gulp Turtlebacks, the
combination attack of edge and flats proved enough to jump them to the
top spot.
To top this off, Jonty scored the overall big bream (worth $100 cash) of 1.505kg – a good weekend’s work for the Krushka’s.

Team
Nitro proved that consistency pays off, and only just missed out by a
few 100g on pinching their maiden win. Young gun Isaac Harris teaming
with Dan Walter caught many bream over the two days on a combination of
Gulp and Cranka Vibes.
Waiting until last to weigh in, they fell just short in front of the waiting crowd.

Hard
luck story of the round was third placed Team Fool to the Bream.
Leading by a slim margin after day one, the boys hit engine trouble in
the cut and had to slowly get back to the ramp on the electric. Helped
out by top bloke Jason Harris with the lend of a spanner after Andrew
dropped one over the side, the boys were back in action at 12pm and
still managed to weigh in a full bag plus a few upgrades to secure
third place.

A full report will follow in the next few days.
 

Place Team Angler 1 Angler 2  Fish D1 W D1 Big Bream F D2 W D2 Big Bream Fish Total
1 Tangles Andrew Krushka Jonty Krushka 5 4.960 0 5 5.845 1.505 10 10.805
2 Nitro Isaac Harris Dan Walter 5 5.690 0 5 4.890 0 10 10.580
3 Fool to the Bream Andrew Pender Damien Virieux 5 5.915 1.46 5 4.520 0 10 10.435
4 Tackle Us Andrew Wells Jon Lister 5 5.320 0 5 4.600 0 10 9.920
5 Tasfish.com Wally Medwin Nigel Stingel 5 5.565 0 5 3.925 0 10 9.490
6 Sportsfishtasmania.com Patrick Sullivan Leigh McKenzie 5 4.365 0 5 5.120 0 10 9.485
7 Lyndcraft Boats Travis Bryan Daniel Dertesi 5 5.360 1.265 5 4.000 0 10 9.360
8 Cranka Steve Steer Andrew Cox 5 5.450 0 5 3.600 0 10 9.050
9 Catch It Jason Kerrison Nathan Creely 5 4.410 1.205 5 4.240 0 10 8.650
10 St Helens Bait & Tackle Grant Stingel Mark Quarrell 5 4.505 0 5 4.100 0 10 8.605
11 Daiwa Ben Hill Brendan Turriff 5 4.525 0 5 3.990 0 10 8.515
12 Pellow’s Saws and Mowers Ben Johnson Tom Viney 5 3.910 0 5 3.925 0 10 7.835
13 True Tales Adam Hadley Heath Krushka 5 4.590 1.235 5 3.240 0 10 7.830
13 Tassie Devil Justin Causby Bradley Harrison 5 4.320 1.24 5 3.510 0 10 7.830
15 Cranka II Dan Clifton Daryl Wells 5 3.320 0 5 4.390 0 10 7.710
16 StrikePro Jason Robins Greg Woods 5 4.320 0 5 3.365 0 10 7.685
17 Lox Rods Dean Blair Shane Ling 3 2.830 0 5 4.840 0 8 7.670
18 Bridgewater Briefcase Andy Howell Will Byrne 5 2.905 0 5 4.340 0 10 7.245
19 Bream It On Nigel Harris Josh Williams 5 3.795 0 5 3.205 0 10 7.000
20 Leftovers Tim Farrell David Appleyard 5 3.525 0 5 3.405 0 10 6.930
21 Tackle Us Butchers Alistair Creed Andrew Hoggins 5 3.770 0 2 1.895 0 7 5.665
22 Samurai/Downtown Tackle Mathew Shea Andrew Shea 4 3.205 0 4 2.165 0 8 5.370
23 Barkmill Berley Andrew Dyson Ken Beatson 4 3.105 0 3 1.855 0 7 4.960
24 Lox Ness Monsters Rob Farrell Matt Sherriff 3 2.210 0 3 2.420 0 6 4.630
25 Spirit Of Tasmania/Rapala Andy McCarthy Paul Delphin 4 2.115 0 4 2.265 0 8 4.380
26 Sitting Ducks Jason Harris Bob Ling 4 2.920 0 1 0.660 0 5 3.580
27 Breams ‘R’ Us Jason French Scott Ersaver 1 0.785 0 3 1.700 0 4 2.485
28 Zipbaits/Engel Don Johnson TBA 0 0.000 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.000
28 Tasfish.com/Bigfin Mike Stevens Leroy Tirant 0 0.000 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.000
28 Penguin Composites/Tasfish.com Aaron Mercer David Mercer 0 0.000 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.000
28 Australian Services Union James McKay Ben Mitchell 0 0.000 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.000
28 Nadajo Darren Bad***** Jason Chan 0 0.000 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.000