Berkley Summer Series – Tweed Results

by Gary Fooks

The second Berkley Summer series event didn’t follow anyone’s expectations.
A record field of 51 teams left in the dark for a day of wind, rain showers and the peak tidal flow for the year.

With conditions like that it was remarkable to see almost half the field weighing a full bag of five Bream.

Demanding weather and tides, usually only reward one technique so it was a surprise to see opposite techniques dominate the top results.

Chris Britton and Ben Collins of team Bush’n Beach threw every lure in their bag and worked all their favourite spots in the river to claim the first prize cheque with a 2.28kg bag.

The opposite tactics worked for second place team Evinrude Lowrance. Steve Wilson and team mate Sean Harahan, caught all their fish 100m from the start line. Concentrating on the one location nearer the ocean, and using a mix of surface and sub surface plastics rewarded Sean with Big Bream just under the kilo at 970g.

In a show of teamwork John Thwaites of team Breamaholics, claimed it was his driving that put team mate David Karadag onto their 1.93 kg of Bream to grab third place.

The most excited winner on the day was young teenager Nathan Johns, who in his first event fished with Julian Gascoine (Team Evinrude – Attack) to secure fifth place and the opportunity to go to the finals in November to shoot it out for a new Skeeter.

That’s what the Summer Series is all about, fishing as a team and introducing new fishers to the ABT format.

The third and final event will be on Sunday 25th March from Paradise Point – Gold Coast.

Place TEAM Angler 1 Angler 2 Fish Weight Big Bream
1 Bush ‘n
Beach
Chris Britton Ben Collins 5 2.280 0.605
2 Evinrude Lowrance Stephen Wilson Sean Hanrahan 5 2.200 0.97
3 Breamaholics John Thwaites David Karadag 5 1.935 0.64
4 Team Gamakatsu Michael Starkey Dean Siviester 5 1.840
5 Team Evinrude –
Attack
Julian Gascoine Nathan Johns 5 1.830 0.53
6 Team Not Sponsored Simon Saint Troy Marien 5 1.780 0.42
7 ABT Simon Goldsmith Marcel Kreiger 5 1.780 0.595
8 Squidgie Craig Simmons Kerry Symes 5 1.755
9 Full to the Bream Daniel Cupitt Greg Spies 5 1.745
10 Westside Marine Chris Galligan Micheal Collins 5 1.710 0.625
11 Disco Darren Borg Jason Disson 5 1.650
12 Charlton Butter Robert Charlton Adrian Butter 5 1.610 0.61
13 Waeco Mobile
solutions
Rick Wright Grant Lazaro 5 1.610
14 BJS Mossops Peter Herbst Arthur Hatziper 5 1.605
15 Pro Strike Peter Kellaher Bendon Neuendorf 5 1.605
16 Battery Traders Steve Eldred Warwick Lyndon 5 1.525
17 Smith Kelvin Williams Roderick Walmsley 5 1.520
18 Eureka Mark Marr Simon Vaughan 5 1.520
19 Fishing Monthly /
Nova FM
Steve Morgan Ash Bradnam 5 1.470
20 Charltons Fishing 1 Trent Mander Cameron Ball 5 1.430
21 Budds Bush ‘n Beach Robert Kwiatkowski Anthony Wishey 4 1.380
22 Wide Bream Ben Cronk Mick Wright 3 1.085
23 Bozo Brett Hyde Gary Palmer 3 0.860
24 A’luring Fishing
Adventures
Angus Collins Mick Thorley 3 0.825
25 BIAS Boating Aaron Dixon Craig Darroch 2 0.790
26 Bassday Adrian Melchier Vinnie Bleakley 3 0.780
27 Full Bream Steve Ebeling Scott Lenton 2 0.680
28 Katana Warren Hughes Robert Cooke 1 0.575
29 Manders Ball Robert Manders Damien Ball 2 0.560
30 Charltons Fishing 2 Nathan Sewell Mark Mander 2 0.450
31 Team Atomic Aaron Sharp Robert March 1 0.380
32 Casino Building
Services
Jamie Brashaw Rod Short 1 0.370
33 Masters Kayas Jade Masters Tolga Kayas 1 0.275
34 Go Slow Gene Ward Thomas Alexander 1 0.270
35 Fillet and Release John Williams Tony Thorley 0 0.000
36 Couriers Please Darrin Crowley Tyson Robertson 0 0.000
37 Main Frame Ben Godfrey Julian Godfrey 0 0.000
38 Team Native Anthony Duff Cameron Watts 0 0.000
39 All Round Ben Jovanovic Brett Gay 0 0.000
40 Baranoff Agencies Alex Baranoff Tony Van Rooy 0 0.000
41 Team Water Scorpion Ian Thorne Ron Thorne 0 0.000
42 G.Loomis Michael Horn Willie Horn 0 0.000
43 Tender Shane Jarrett Hal Ward 0 0.000
44 Skeeter 1 Mike Connolly Simon Barkgkuze 0 0.000
45 Late Stephen Tracey Bob Cassidy 0 0.000
46 Aqua Signal Steve Kanowski Mark Lawson 0 0.000
47 Team Shikari Will Lee Ben Deneen 0 0.000
48 Live Fibre Rods Peter May Ian Black 0 0.000
49 Blind Pelican Bob Hadley Scott Sutherland 0 0.000
50 Johnston/Patmore Warric Johnston Isaac Patmore 0 0.000
51 Nitro Matt Fraser Mark Ward 1 0.000 late